BAM Next Wave Festival - 2017

BAM Next Wave Festival - 2017

Off-Broadway
Festival
SYNOPSIS: The Next Wave Festival returns with four packed months of pathbreaking performance.

DANCE
Café Müller/The Rite of Spring
Pina Bausch, Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch
Sep 14—24
Tanztheater Wuppertal Pina Bausch returns with the two most iconic works in its repertoire.

The Principles of Uncertainty
John Heginbotham, Maira Kalman, Dance Heginbotham
Sep 27—30
Choreographer John Heginbotham brings Maira Kalman’s candy-colored musings to life.

A Letter to My Nephew
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Company, New York Live Arts, Bill T. Jones
Oct 3—7
An intimate, impressionistic collage by choreographer Bill T. Jones.

Mon élue noire (My Black Chosen One): Sacre #2
Germaine Acogny, Ballet du Nord, Olivier Dubois
Oct 4—7
A solo performance by Senegalese dancer Germaine Acogny, choreographed by Olivier Dubois.

Saudade
Joshua Beamish/MOVETHECOMPANY
Oct 11—15
Choreographer Joshua Beamish pays tribute to the most romantic of melancholias.

/peh-LO-tah/
Marc Bamuthi Joseph
Oct 18—21
An electric meditation on the racial politics of soccer from Marc Bamuthi Joseph.

Virago-Man Dem
Cynthia Oliver
Oct 25—28
A danced celebration of black masculinities in their infinite variety, by Cynthia Oliver.

boulders and bones
ODC/Dance, Brenda Way, KT Nelson
Oct 25—28
ODC/Dance offers a meditation on permanence and decay, inspired by artist Andy Goldsworthy.

Aroundtown
David Dorfman Dance
Nov 8—11
Choreographer David Dorfman’s earnest plea for intimacy, in spite of the violence in the world.

Grand Finale
Hofesh Shechter Company, Hofesh Shechter
Nov 9—11
Israeli choreographer Hofesh Shechter conjures the contradictions of our collapsing universe.

Tesseract
Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, Silas Riener
Dec 13—16
Rashaun Mitchell and Silas Riener present the fruit of their collaboration with Charles Atlas.


THEATRE
La grenouille avait raison (The Toad Knew)
James Thierrée, Compagnie du Hanneton
Oct 12—15
An ode to familial love from the delightfully perverse imagination of James Thierrée.

Richard III
Schaubühne Berlin, Thomas Ostermeier
Oct 11—14
Shakespeare’s most wretched villain, as envisioned by German director Thomas Ostermeier.

Mementos Mori
Manual Cinema
Oct 18—21
A meditation on death, with shadow puppets, by performance collective Manual Cinema.

State of Siege
Théâtre de la Ville, Paris, Emmanuel Demarcy-Mota
Nov 2—4
French director Emmanuel Demarcy-Mota sets his sights on Camus’ 1948 choral play.

Man to Man
Manfred Karge, Alexandra Wood, Wales Millennium Centre
Nov 7—11
A new staging of Manfred Karge’s one-woman portrait of survival.

17c
Big Dance Theater, Annie-B Parson, Paul Lazar
Nov 14—18
Big Dance Theater’s dizzy romp through the diaries of 17th-century philanderer Samuel Pepys.

A Billion Nights on Earth
Thaddeus Phillips, Steven Dufala
Nov 15—18
Thaddeus Phillips’ theatrical epic about a father and son’s quest for a missing object.

Sleep
Haruki Murakami, Naomi Iizuka, Rachel Dickstein, Ripe Time
Nov 29—Dec 2
Rachel Dickstein and her company Ripe Time adapt Haruki Murakami’s 1994 short story.

The Fountainhead
Ayn Rand, Toneelgroep Amsterdam, Ivo van Hove
Nov 28—Dec 2
Ivo van Hove updates Ayn Rand’s notorious paean to radical individualism.

HOME
Geoff Sobelle
Dec 6—10
Physical theater artist Geoff Sobelle leads an ensemble in a feat of impossible carpentry.

Suddenly
The Cameri Theatre of Tel-Aviv, Etgar Keret, Zvi Sahar, PuppetCinema
Dec 6—9
A dystopian puppet epic by Israeli director Zvi Sahar and PuppetCinema.

Farmhouse/Whorehouse: An Artist Lecture by Suzanne Bocanegra Starring Lili Taylor
Lee Sunday Evans
Dec 12—16
Artist Suzanne Bocanegra enlists Lili Taylor to consider the American myth of rural utopia.


MUSIC
Olivier Py Sings Les Premiers Adieux de Miss Knife
Olivier Py
Sep 20—23
The alter-ego of Olivier Py performs an evening of original French avant-cabaret.

My Lai
Kronos Quartet, Rinde Eckert, Vân-Ánh Võ, Jonathan Berger, Harriet Scott Chessman
Sep 27—30
A character study of the pilot who attempted to stop the massacre in South Vietnam.

Road Trip
Bang on a Can All-Stars, Michael Gordon, David Lang, Julia Wolfe
Oct 27—28
Michael Gordon, David Lang, and Julia Wolfe celebrate 30 years of Bang on a Can.

John Cale: The Velvet Underground & Nico (Program A)
Wordless Music Orchestra and Chorus
Nov 16—17
Cale celebrates the 50th anniversary of the album that changed the course of underground music.

John Cale: The Velvet Underground & Nico (Program B)
Wordless Music Orchestra and Chorus
Nov 17
The inveterate experimentalist celebrates 75 years, performing songs from his legendary career.

Book of Travelers
Gabriel Kahane, Daniel Fish
Nov 30—Dec 2
Gabriel Kahane’s hymn to the analog intimacy of American rail culture, directed by Daniel Fish.

Bangsokol: A Requiem for Cambodia
Rithy Panh, Him Sophy, Trent Walker
Dec 15—16
Composer Him Sophy and filmmaker Rithy Panh remember the Cambodian genocide.

OPERA
Crossing
Matthew Aucoin, American Repertory Theater, Diane Paulus
Oct 3—8
Matthew Aucoin’s chamber opera inspired by Walt Whitman’s war diary, directed by Diane Paulus.

PERFORMANCE ART
Buffer
Xavier Cha
Nov 1—4
Xavier Cha’s hallucinatory new work about our relationships with the bodies on our screens.

bam.org/programs/2017/next-wave-festival