September 17, 2014

Home
Playbill Club
Join Newsletter
Member Services
Features
Classical Music
Opera
Dance
Jazz/Blues
New Recordings
Spotlight
All
News
Archive
Classical Music
Opera
Dance
Jazz/Blues
All
Playbill Store
Storefront
Casting & Jobs
Job Listings
Post a Job
Interactive
Polls
Quizzes

RSS News Feed

News: Classical Music
Related Information
Email this Article Email this Article
Printer-friendly Printer-friendly

Bookmark and Share
Bolcom's Songs of Innocence and of Experience Sweeps Classical Grammy Awards

By Ben Mattison
08 Feb 2006


William Bolcom's Songs of Innocence and of Experience won the Grammy Awards for best classical album, best choral performance, and best classical contemporary composition today.

The classical Grammys were presented in a ceremony this afternoon preceding the main televised awards, which can be seen at 8 p.m. ET on CBS television.

The only other album to win multiple awards was the Emerson String Quartet's recording of the complete Mendelssohn quartets, which won for best chamber music performance and best engineered classical album.

The award for best orchestral performance went to Mariss Jansons and the Bavarian Radio Orchestra for their recording of Shostakovich's Symphony No. 13. A recording of Verdi's Falstaff by Colin Davis and the London Symphony won for best opera recording; soloists on the album include Michele Pertusi, Carlos Alvarez, and Jane Henschel.

The Ensemble Intercontemporain, led by Pierre Boulez, won in the small ensemble category for a recording of Boulez's Le Marteau San Maître.

Bass-baritone Thomas Quasthoff won the vocal performance award for a recording of Bach cantatas, beating out Cecilia Bartoli and Rolando Villazón, among others. The Turtle Island String Quartet and the Ying Quartet won in the crossover category for 4 Plus Four.

Naxos producer Tim Handley won the producer of the year award for his work on Songs of Innocence and of Experience and other albums.

It was the second consecutive year that a contemporary work won for best classical album. A year ago, John Adams' On the Transmigration of Souls won three awards including the top classical award.

Songs of Innocence and of Experience, a choral setting of Blake's poems, was conducted by Leonard Slatkin; soloists include soprano Christine Brewer, mezzo-soprano Joan Morris (Bolcom's wife and frequent collaborator), alto Marietta Simpson, and baritone Nmon Ford-Livene. The Michigan State University Children's Choir and the University of Michigan School of Music Symphony Orchestra, Choir, and Contemporary Directions Ensemble also appeared on the recording.

Bolcom is the composer of the operas The Wedding, A View From the Bridge, and McTeague. Also among the composer's many works is the Pulitzer Prize-winnning 12 New Etudes for Piano (1988).

A complete list of classical nominees is below. Winners are in bold.


Best Classical Album

Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris,
Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors; Tim
Handley, producer (Christine Brewer & Joan Morris; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]


Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3
Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion Ensemble; Jan Karlin & Matthew Snyder, producers
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival
Martha Argerich; Ulrich Ruscher, producer
[EMI Classics]

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
Emerson String Quartet; Da-Hong Seetoo, producer
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Sergei Aleksashkin; Wilhelm Meister, producer (Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
[EMI Classics]


Best Orchestral Performance

Antheil: Sym. No. 3 "American"
Hugh Wolff, conductor (Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt)
[CPO]

Bruckner: Sym. No. 7
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor (Wiener Symphoniker)
[PentaTone Classics]

Mussorgsky/Stokowski: Pictures At An Exhibition
José Serebrier, conductor (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Popov: Sym. No. 1; Shostakovich: Theme & Variations
Leon Botstein, conductor (London Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

Shostakovich: Sym. No. 13
Mariss Jansons, conductor (Sergei Aleksashkin; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks;
Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
[EMI Classics]



Best Opera Recording

Britten: Death In Venice
Richard Hickox, conductor; Michael Chance, Philip Langridge & Alan Opie; Brian Couzens, producer (BBC Singers; City Of London Sinfonia)
[Chandos Records Ltd]

Conradi: Ariadne
Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Barbara Borden, Karina Gauvin, Ellen Hargis, Jan Kobow, Julian Podger, Marek Rzepka, James Taylor & Matthew White; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chorus; Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra)
[CPO]

Strauss, R.: Daphne
Semyon Bychkov, conductor; Johan Botha, Renée Fleming, Anna Larsson, Michael Schade & Kwanchul Youn; Michael Haas, producer (West German Radio Symphony Orchestra (Köln))
[Decca]

Verdi: Falstaff
Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Carlos Alvarez, Bülent Bezdüz, Marina Domashenko, Jane Henschel, Ana Ibarra, Maria Josč Moreno & Michele Pertusi; James Mallinson, producer (London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]


Vivaldi: Bajazet
Fabio Biondi, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, David Daniels, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo, Elina Garanca, Vivica Genaux & Marijana Mijanovic; Nicolas Bartholomée, producer (Europa Galante)
[Virgin Classics]


Best Choral Performance

Bernstein: Mass
Kent Nagano, conductor; Simon Halsey & Kai-Uwe Jirka, choir directors; Richard Grant & Lynne Morrow, chorus masters (Julian Frischling & Jerry Hadley; Rundfunkchor Berlin, Staats-Und Domchor Berlin & Soloists Of The Pacific Mozart Ensemble; Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience
Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Jerry Blackstone, William Hammer, Jason Harris, Christopher Kiver, Carole Ott & Mary Alice Stollak, choir directors (Christine Brewer, Measha Brueggergosman, Ilana Davidson, Nmon Ford, Linda Hohenfeld, Joan Morris, Carmen Pelton, Marietta Simpson & Thomas Young; Michigan State University Children's Choir, University Of Michigan Chamber Choir, University Of Michigan Orpheus Singers, University Of Michigan University Choir & University Musical Society Choral Union; University Of Michigan School Of Music Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]


Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna
Stephen Layton, conductor (Polyphony; Britten Sinfonia)
[Hyperion]

Penderecki: A Polish Requiem
Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, chorus master (Izabela Klosinska, Ryszard Minkiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Jadwiga Rappé; Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Schoenberg: Accentus
Laurence Equilbey, choir director (Jonathan Nott; Accentus; Ensemble
Intercontemporain)
[Naive]


Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3
Claudio Abbado, conductor; Martha Argerich (Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra
Robert Craft, conductor; Fred Sherry String Quartet (Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble)
Track from: Schoenberg: Concerto For String Quartet And Orchestra
[Naxos]

Eventide
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Thomas Stacy (London Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Fuchs: An American Place
[Naxos]

Schumann: Cello Concerto; Bloch: Schelomo
Paavo Järvi, conductor; Truls Mřrk (Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Virgin Classics]

UFO
Marin Alsop, conductor; Evelyn Glennie (Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories
[Naxos]


Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Chopin: Études, Op. 10, Barcarolle, Op. 60, Son. No.2
Nelson Freire
[Decca]

Night Breeze - Harp Music Of Carlos Salzedo
Sarah Schuster Ericsson
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Scriabin, Medtner, Stravinsky
Evgeny Kissin
[BMG Classics RCA Red Seal]


Szymanowski: Piano Son. No. 3, Métopes, Masques
Piotr Anderszewski
[Virgin Classics]

Vengerov: Kreisler, Sarasate, Paganini, Wieniawski
Maxim Vengerov (Ian Brown)
[EMI Classics]


Best Chamber Music Performance

A La Carte - Short Works For Winds
The Borealis Wind Quintet
[MSR Classics]

Bartók: The Six String Quartets
Vermeer Quartet
[Naxos]

Borodin Quartet 60th Anniversary
Borodin Quartet
[Onyx]

Martha Argerich And Friends: Live From The Lugano Festival
Martha Argerich
[EMI Classics]

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
Emerson String Quartet
[Deutsche Grammophon]



Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)

Ancient Voices Of Children
David Colson, conductor; Tony Arnold, Courtney Hershey Bress, Kathryn Dupuy
Cooper, Mark Foster, Susan Grace, William Hill, John Kinzie, Justin Murray,
David Starobin & Dale Stuckenbruck
Track from: Complete Crumb Edition, Volume Nine
[Bridge Records, Inc.]

Boulez: Le Marteau Sans Maître, Dérive 1 & 2
Pierre Boulez, conductor; Hilary Summers; Ensemble Intercontemporain
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Chávez: Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 3
Jeff Von Der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music & Tambuco Percussion
Ensemble
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Harbison: Mottetti Di Montale
David Hoose, conductor; Janice Felty & Margaret Lattimore; Collage New Music
[Koch International Classics]

O Magnum Mysterium
Nicholas White, conductor; The Tiffany Consort
[MSR Classics]


Best Classical Vocal Performance

Bach: Cantatas
Thomas Quasthoff (Rainer Kussmaul; Members Of The RIAS Chamber Choir; Berlin
Baroque Soloists)
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Bolcom: Songs
Carole Farley (William Bolcom)
[Naxos]

Gounod - Massenet: Arias
Rolando Villazón (Evelino Pido; Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)
[Virgin Classics]

Opera Proibita
Cecilia Bartoli (Marc Minkowski; Les Musiciens Du Louvre)
[Decca]

Strauss: Amor
Natalie Dessay (Antonio Pappano; Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House, Covent
Garden)
[Virgin Classics]


Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Ayre
Osvaldo Golijov (Dawn Upshaw)
Track from: Golijov: Ayre; Berio: Folk Songs
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Bolcom: Songs Of Innocence And Of Experience
William Bolcom (Leonard Slatkin)
[Naxos]


Boyer: Ellis Island: The Dream Of America
Peter Boyer (Peter Boyer)
[Naxos]

Franzetti: Corpus Evita
Carlos Franzetti (José Luis Moscovich)
[Amapola Records]

Nine Episodes For Four Players
Ned Rorem (Contrasts Quartet)
Track from: Rorem: Nine Episodes For Four Players
[Phoenix USA]


Best Classical Crossover Album

The Classical Underground
Imani Winds
[Koch International Classics]

4 + Four
Turtle Island String Quartet & Ying Quartet
[Telarc]


The Jazz Chamber Trio
Paquito D'Rivera & The Jazz Chamber Trio
[Chesky Records]

Jobim: Symphonic Jobim
Roberto Minczuk, conductor (Orquestra Sinfônica Do Estado De Săo Paulo)
[Adventure Music]

Steiner: The Adventures Of Mark Twain
William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Bolcom: Songs
Tim Handley, engineer (Carole Farley & William Bolcom)
[Naxos]

Britten, Bartok & Hartmann
Jin Choi, Jean-Marie Geijsen & Erdo Groot, engineers (Gordan Nikolic & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra)
[PentaTone Classics]

Bruckner: Sym. No. 7
Roger De Schot & Erdo Groot, engineers (Yakov Kreizberg & Wiener Symphoniker)
[PentaTone Classics]

Chesky: Area 31
Barry Wolifson, engineer (Anthony Aibel & Area 31)
[Chesky Records]

Mendelssohn: The Complete String Quartets
Da-Hong Seetoo, engineer (Emerson String Quartet)
[Deutsche Grammophon]



Producer Of The Year, Classical

Christopher Alder
—Bach: Cantatas (Thomas Quasthoff, Rainer Kussmaul, Members Of The RIAS-Kammerchor, Berlin Baroque Soloists)
—Beethoven: Piano Cons. Nos. 2 & 3 (Martha Argerich, Claudio Abbado & Mahler Chamber Orchestra)
—Chopin: Scherzi / Impromptus (Yundi Li)
—Lamento (Magdalena Kožená, Reinhard Goebel & Musica Antiqua Köln)
Steven Epstein
—Brahms: Music For 2 Pianos (Yefim Bronfman & Emanuel Ax)
—Music For Organ, Brass And Timpani (Anthony Newman, Graham Ashton, Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble & Duncan Patton)
—Silk Road Journeys: Beyond The Horizon (Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble)

Michael Fine
—Fuchs: An American Place (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)
—Ranjbaran: Persian Trilogy (JoAnn Falletta & London Symphony Orchestra)
—Soul Of Tango (Gisčle Ben-Dor, Juanjo Mosalini & Santa Barbara Symphony)

Tim Handley
—Adams: Shaker Loops (Marin Alsop)
—Bolcom: Songs of Innocence and of Experience (Leonard Slatkin, Christine Brewer & Joan Morris)
—Brahms: Sym. No. 1 (Marin Alsop & London Philharmonic Orchestra)
—Daugherty: Philadelphia Stories (Marin Alsop & Evelyn Glennie)
—Glass: Syms. Nos. 2 And 3 (Marin Alsop & Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)


Thomas C. Moore
—Chausson: Le Roi Arthus (Leon Botstein, Apollo Voices, A. Kennedy, D. McIntyre, G. Sorenson, D. Okulitch, F. Le Roux, S. O'Neill, S. Bullock & A. Schroeder)
—4 + Four (Turtle Island String Quartet With Ying Quartet)
—Mozart: Flute Cons., Sym. No. 41 (Martin Pearlman & Boston Baroque)




Keyword:

Features/Location:

Writer:

 


advanced search

SIGN UP for the PlaybillArts Newsletter and enjoy special opportunities and discount ticket offers for classical music, opera, dance, and jazz events.


Click here to see all of the latest polls !


Email this page to a friend!