April 24, 2014

Home
Playbill Club
Join Newsletter
Member Services
Features
Classical Music
Opera
Dance
Jazz/Blues
New Recordings
Spotlight
All
News
Archive
Classical Music
Opera
Dance
Jazz/Blues
All
Playbill Store
Storefront
Casting & Jobs
Job Listings
Post a Job
Interactive
Polls
Quizzes

RSS News Feed

News: Classical Music
Related Information
Email this Article Email this Article
Printer-friendly Printer-friendly

Bookmark and Share
Transmigration of Souls Sweeps Classical Grammys

By Ben Mattison
13 Feb 2005

John Adams

The New York Philharmonic's recording of John Adams' On the Transmigration of Souls won Classical Album of the Year, Best Orchestral Performance, and Best Classical Contemporary Composition at the 47th Grammy Awards today.

Conductor René Jacobs' CD of Mozart's Le nozze di Figaro, featuring Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager, and Lorenzo Regazzo, won for Best Opera Recording. The album had previously won Gramophone magazine's Record of the Year award and a series of prizes at the Cannes Classical Awards.

Adams' Pulitzer Prize-winning work, a memorial to the victims of the September 11 terrorist attacks, drew its text from the missing persons signs that papered New York in the weeks after the attacks and from interviews with the victims' loved ones. The Philharmonic's recording features the Brooklyn Youth Chorus and New York Chorus Artists; music director Lorin Maazel is the conductor.

The Philharmonic has now won a total of 17 Grammys; today's two awards were its first since 1990. Maazel added two to his three previous wins. Adams' win is his third in the composition category: he previously won for El Dorado in 1997 and for Nixon in China in 1988.

The husband-and-wife team of conductor André Previn and violinist Anne-Sophie Mutter won Best Instrumental Soloist Performance With Orchestra for a recording of Previn's Violin Concerto ("Anne-Sophie") and Leonard Bernstein's Serenade with the Boston Symphony.

The Atlanta Symphony Orchestra won the Best Choral Performance award for the eighth time for a recording of the Berlioz Requiem, conducted by music director Robert Spano. The CD features tenor Frank Lopardo; Norman Mackenzie directed the ASO Chorus.

Another ASO recording, of Jennifer Higdon's City Scape and Concerto for Orchestra, won Best Engineered Album, Classical; Jack Renner of Telarc was the engineer.

David Frost was named Producer of the Year, Classical, for his work on five CDS from the Milken Archive of American Jewish Music, released by Naxos.

Other winners included guitarist David Russell, who won Best Instrumental Soloist for Aire Latino; Martha Argerich and Mikhail Pletnev, who won Best Chamber Music Performances for a two-piano disc of Ravel and Prokoviev; and mezzo-soprano Susan Graham, who won Best Classical Vocal Performance for a collection of songs by Charles Ives. Southwest Chamber Music, led by Jeff von der Schmidt, won Best Small Ensemble Performance for a disc of chamber works by Carlos Chávez. The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet won Best Classical Crossover Album for LAGQ's Guitar Heroes.

The Grammys for classical music were presented at a ceremony at the Los Angeles Convention Center today. Below is a complete list of classical nominees. Winners are in bold.

Best Classical Album

Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls
Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence Rock, producers (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
[Nonesuch Records]

Britten: Peter Grimes
Sir Colin Davis, conductor; Jonathan Lemalu, Anthony Michaels-Moore, James Rutherford, Janice Watson & Glenn Winslade; James Mallinson, producer (Various Artists; London Symphony Chorus; London Symphony Orchestra)
[LSO Live]

Carter: Symphony No. 1; Piano Concerto; Holiday Overture
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Mark Wait, piano; Peter Newble, producer (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
René Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto Köln)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Best Orchestral Performance

Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls
Lorin Maazel, conductor (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
[Nonesuch Records]

Bax: Symphony No. 7; Tintagel (Tone Poem)
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67 (Complete Ballet)
José Serebrier, conductor (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

Martinu: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 4
Jirí Belohlávek, conductor (Czech Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Supraphon]

Best Opera Recording

Monteverdi: L'Orféo
Emmanuelle Haďm, conductor/harpsichord/organ; Ian Bostridge, Patrizia Ciofi & Natalie Dessay; Daniel Zalay, producer (Various Artists; European Voices; Le Concert D'Astrée)
[Virgin Classics]

Montsalvatge: El Gato Con Botas
Antoni Ros Marbŕ, conductor; Antonio Comas, Enric Martínez-Castignani, Marisa Martins, Isabel Monar & Stefano Palatchi; Antoni Parera Fons, producer (Orquestra Simfňnica Del Gran Teatre Del Liceu)
[Columna Música]

Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro
René Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto Köln)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Purcell: Dido And Aeneas
Emmanuelle Haďm, harpsichord/conductor; Ian Bostridge & Susan Graham; Daniel Zalay, producer (Various Artists; European Voices; Le Concert D'Astrée)
[Virgin Classics]

Scarlatti, A.: Griselda
René Jacobs, conductor; Dorothea Röschmann & Lawrence Zazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Akademie Für Alte Musik, Berlin)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Best Choral Performance

Baltic Voices 2 (Sisask, Tulev, Schnittke, Etc.)
Paul Hillier, conductor (Estonian Philhamonic Chamber Choir)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Berlioz: Requiem
Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, choir director (Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
[Telarc]

Penderecki: St. Luke Passion
Antoni Wit, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, organ, chorus master (Jaroslaw Malanowicz, organ & Romuald Tesarowicz, bass; Izabella Klosinska, soprano, Krzysztof Kolberger, evangelist & Adam Kruszewski, baritone; Warsaw Boys Choir & Warsaw National Philharmonic Choir; Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra)
[Naxos]

Rachmaninov: Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom
Stephen Cleobury, conductor (Choir Of King's College, Cambridge)
[EMI Classics]

Silvestrov: Requiem For Larissa
Volodymyr Sirenko, conductor; Yevhen Savchuk, chorus master (National Choir Of Ukraine "Dumka"; National Symphony Orchestra Of Ukraine)
[ECM New Series]

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Berg/Britten: Violin Concertos
Paul Watkins, conductor; Daniel Hope, violin (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

Bliss: Piano Concerto
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor; Peter Donohoe, piano (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
Track from: Bliss: Piano Concerto; Piano Sonata, Etc.
[Naxos]

Carter: Piano Concerto
Kenneth Schermerhorn, conductor; Mark Wait, piano (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Carter: Symphony No. 1; Piano Concerto
[Naxos]

Mansurian: "...And Then I Was In Time Again"
Christoph Poppen, conductor; Kim Kashkashian, viola (Munich Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Monodia
[ECM New Series]

Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"/Bernstein: Serenade
André Previn, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Boston Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Orchestra)
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, Etc.)
David Russell, guitar
[Telarc]

Debussy: Images; Études
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
[Warner Classics]

Pletnev Plays Schumann (Études Symphoniques, Op. 13; Arabeske, Op. 18, Etc.)
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Shostakovich: Piano Works (Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 61; Five Preludes; Nocturne, Etc.)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
[Decca]

Ysaye: Sonatas For Violin Solo, Op. 27
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
[ECM New Series]

Best Chamber Music Performance

Adams: Road Movies
Leila Josefowicz, violin & John Novacek, piano
Track from: Adams: Road Movies (Hallelujah Junction; China Gates, Etc.)
[Nonesuch Records]

Bartók: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1 & 2, Etc.
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano & Christian Tetzlaff, violin
[Virgin Classics]

Bridge: String Quartets Nos. 1 & 3
Maggini Quartet
[Naxos]

Machaut: Motets
The Hilliard Ensemble
[ECM New Series]

Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella - Suite For Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mčre L'Oye
Martha Argerich, piano & Mikhail Pletnev, piano
[Deutsche Grammophon]


Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)

Biber: Harmonia Artificiosa
Reinhard Goebel, conductor/violin/violino piccolo/viola d'amore; Musica Antiqua Köln
[Archiv Produktion]

Carlos Chávez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2
Jeff von der Schmidt, conductor; Southwest Chamber Music
[Cambria Master Recordings]

Gibbons: With A Merrie Noyse (This Is The Record Of John; Almighty And Everlasting God, Etc.)
Bill Ives, conductor; Fretwork; The Choir Of Magdalen College, Oxford (Jonathan Hardy, organ)
[Harmonia Mundi]

Rameau: Dardanus; Le Temple De La Gloire
Jeanne Lamon, conductor; Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
[CBC Records]

Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, Etc.
James Guttman, double bass, Matthew Kirchner, tenor, Richard Lalli, baritone, Carol Meyer, soprano, Robert Schulz, percussion, Daniel Stepner, violin, Richard Stoltzman, clarinet/conductor, David Taylor, cello, Ronald Thomas, cello & Carol Wincenc, flute (Yehudi Weyner, speaker)
[Naxos]

Best Classical Vocal Performance

Grieg And Sibelius Songs
Karita Mattila, soprano (Sakari Oramo; City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra)
[Warner Classics]

Handel: Arias (Theodora; La Lucrezia-Cantata; Serse)
Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo soprano (Harry Bicket, conductor/harpsichord/chamber organ, Phoebe Carrai, cello, Stephen Stubbs, lute/baroque guitar & Margriet Tindemans, viola da gamba; Orchestra Of The Age Of Enlightenment)
[Avie]

Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; The Housatonic At Stockbridge, Etc.)
Susan Graham, mezzo soprano (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano)
Track from: Ives: Concord Sonata; Songs
[Warner Classics]

Marx: Orchestral Songs (Songs For High & Middle Voice; Verklärtes Jahr)
Angela Maria Blasi, soprano & Stella Doufexis, mezzo soprano (Steven Sloane; Bochum Symphony Orchestra)
[ASV, Sanctuary Classics]

A Romantic Songbook (Strauss, Schumann, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Etc.)
Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone (Justus Zeyen, piano)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Adams: On The Transmigration Of Souls
John Adams (Lorin Maazel; Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
[Nonesuch Records; Publisher: Hendon Music.]

Higdon: Concerto For Orchestra
Jennifer Higdon (Robert Spano; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
[Telarc; Publisher: Lawdon Press.]

Mansurian: "...And Then I Was In Time Again"
Tigran Mansurian (Kim Kashkashian, viola; Christoph Poppen; Munich Chamber Orchestra)
Track from: Monodia
[ECM New Series; Publisher: MP Belaieff.]

Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"
André Previn (Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; André Previn; Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Track from: Previn: Violin Concerto/Bernstein: Serenade
[Deutsche Grammophon; Publisher: G. Schirmer.]

Silvestrov: Requiem For Larissa
Valentin Silvestrov (Volodymyr Sirenko; Yevhen Savchuk; National Choir Of Ukraine "Dumka"; National Symphony Orchestra Of Ukraine)
[ECM New Series; Publisher: MP Belaieff.]

Best Classical Crossover Album

Classic Meets Cuba (Mambozart; Preludio; Guten Abend, Etc.)
Klazz Brothers & Cuba Percussion
[Sony Classical]

East Meets West (Shankar, Ravel, Falla, Bartók, Etc.)
Daniel Hope, violin (Asok Chakraborty, tabla, Sebastian Knauer, piano & luthéal, Gaurav Mazumdar, sitar & Gilda Sebastian, tanpura)
[Warner Classics]

Korngold: The Adventures Of Robin Hood
William Stromberg, conductor (Moscow Symphony Orchestra)
[Marco Polo]

LAGQ's Guitar Heroes
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
[Telarc]

Turnage-Scofield: Scorched
Hugh Wolff, conductor; Peter Erskine, drums, John Patitucci, electric bass & John Scofield, guitar (HR Big Band; Radio Sinfonieorchester Frankfurt)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Glazunov: Symphony No. 5; The Seasons, Op. 67 (Complete Ballet)
Jean Chatauret & Jean-Martial Golaz, engineers (José Serebrier)
[Warner Classics]

Higdon: City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra
Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)
[Telarc]

Kurka: Symphonic Works (Symphony No. 2, Op. 24; Julius Caesar; Music For Orchestra, Etc.)
Bill Maylone & Christopher Willis, engineers (Carlos Kalmar)
[Cedille Records]

LAGQ's Guitar Heroes (Towner, McLaughlin, Hendrix, Metheny, Etc.)
Robert Friedrich, engineer (Los Angeles Guitar Quartet)
[Telarc]

Turnage-Scofield: Scorched
Wolfgang Decker & Charly Morell, engineers (Hugh Wolff)
[Deutsche Grammophon]

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Manfred Eicher
--Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1 (Till Fellner)
--Machaut: Motets (The Hilliard Ensemble)
--Mansurian: Monodia (Christoph Poppen, K. Kashkashian, L. Kavakos, The Hilliard Ens. J. Garbarek)
--Ravel: Sonate Posthume; Tzigane/Enescu: Son. No. 3, Etc. (Leonidas Kavakos & Péter Nagy)
--Ysaye: Sonatas For Solo Violin (Thomas Zehetmair)

David Frost
--Adolphe: Ladino Songs; Out of the Whirlwind, Etc. (Rodney Winther, J. Aler, D. Jolley, E. Fisk, L. Shelton & P. Pancella)
--Brubeck: Gates Of Justice (Russell Gloyd & Tom Hall)
--Genesis Suite 1945 (Schoenberg, Shilkret, Tansman, Milhaud, Etc.) (Gerard Schwarz & Sigurd Brauns)
--Jewish Operas Vol. 1 (The Golem; Chelm; The Dybbuk) (Stephen Gunzenhauser & Various)
--Wyner: The Mirror; Passover Offering, Etc. (Carol Wincenc, Carol Meyer, Richard Stoltzman & Ronald Thomas)

James Mallinson
--Brahms: Sym. No. 2; Double Concerto (Bernard Haitink, Gordan Nikolitch & Tim Hugh)
--Britten: Peter Grimes (Sir Colin Davis, A. Michaels-Moore, J. Watson, G. Winslade & C. Wyn-Rogers)
--Liszt: Dante Symphony; Tasso, Lamento E Trionfo (Leon Botstein)
--Sibelius: Syms. Nos. 5 & 6 (Sir Colin Davis)
--Sibelius: Syms. Nos. 3 & 7 (Sir Colin Davis)

Robina G. Young
--American Angels (Anonymous 4)
--Baltic Voices 2 (Paul Hillier)
--Rachmaninov: Transcriptions (Olga Kern)
--Tchaikovsky: Piano Con. No. 1 (Olga Kern)
-- Vivaldi: Concertos For The Emperor (Andrew Manze)

Daniel Zalay
--Berlioz: Les Nuits D'Été (Berlioz, Ravel, Fauré) (David Daniels)
--Monteverdi: L'Orféo (Emmanuelle Haďm, Natalie Dessay & Ian Bostridge)
--Purcell: Dido And Aeneas (Emmanuelle Haďm, Susan Graham & Ian Bostridge)
--Scarlatti, A.: La Santissima Trinita (Fabio Biondi & Europa Galante)




Keyword:

Features/Location:

Writer:

 


advanced search

SIGN UP for the PlaybillArts Newsletter and enjoy special opportunities and discount ticket offers for classical music, opera, dance, and jazz events.


Click here to see all of the latest polls !


Email this page to a friend!